P.O. Box 3131
D-29231 Celle
Lückenweg 4
D-29227 Celle 
Phone +49-5141-8853-0
Fax +49-5141-8853-42

Improvement is always possible, even with a good recorder! Our Rottenburgh has had a complete work over according to the latest innovations. New technologies make for a reliable conversion of ideas.

Perfection with new technology

The new Rottenburgh offers

  • An improved sound center
  • A conical curved windway
  • A narrower windway entrance
  • A wider exit
  • An optimised under surface of the labium
    For a stable air column.
    For a great dynamic potential.
    Against clogging.
  • An improved bore
    For a pure and balanced tone in all registers.
  • A new sturdy key system
    For easy handling and playing without awkward key noise.
  • an even more sonorous low register
  • an even clearer high register
  • an even easier response to the player
  • an even more variable tone
  • an even greater dynamic potential
  • an even easier handling
  • a brand new sturdy key system
  • even very small hands can manage the bass recorder

Recorders after Jean Hyacinth-Joseph Rottenburgh (Brussels, 1672-1756)
Reaching the level of master class
Sopra-ninoSopranoAltoTenorBass


4520

Recorders made of various timbers, baroque fingering, in three pieces, all models with double-holes and double-keys respectively

In 1966 the renowned recorder maker Friedrich von Huene (Boston, USA) had the chance to play and examine nearly all the original recorders kept in European museums. His work resulted in the basic model of the Moeck-Rottenburgh baroque recorders in modern tuning built after the instruments made by Jean-Hyacinth-Joseph Rottenburgh (Brussels, 1672-1756). These instruments are true all-rounders and they remain reliable and easy to play also after extensive use.

Large variety of fine and exotic timbers


4100

4200

4300

4400

Rottenburgh

a1 = 442 HzSopraninoSopranoAltoTenorTenor with bend neckBassBass with bend neck
Maple wood natural41004290
(2 pieces)
42004300440044204450444045204540
Maple wood stained41014291
(2 pieces)
42014301440144214451444145214541
Pearwood natural42024302
Pearwood stained42034303
Boxwood41044204430444044424
Palisander41054205430544054425
Grenadilla41074207430744074427
Olive42064306
Rosewood42084308
Contents: Box or leather bag (as desired), cleaning rod and cloth, cork grease, certificate with manual for maintenance, fingering chart and maintenance kit (except for models made of maple wood and pearwood)



Rottenburgh Tenor PLUS and Tenor PLUS with bend neck

a1 = 442 HzTenor PLUSTenor PLUS with bend neck
Maple49204940
Maple stained49214941
Boxwood4924
Palisander4925
Grenadilla4927
PLUS: with keys for c/c sharp, f and g; adjustable thumb rest and neck-strap.
Contents: Box, cleaning rod and cloth, cork grease, certificate with manual for maintenance, fingering chart and maintenance kit (except for models made of maple wood and pearwood)


Rottenburgh adjustable bass-set

a1 = 442/415 HzBass a1 = 442 HzBass a1 = 415 HzMiddle joint for 442 HzMiddle joint for 415 HzSet with 2 middle joints 442/415 Hz
Maple wood oiled and stained452945694529 middle joint4569 middle joint4599
Contents: Case, cleaning rod and cloth, cork grease, certificate with manual for maintenance, fingering chart and maintenance kit


4529

Bass
a1 = 442Hz


4529 middle joint

for bass
a1 = 442Hz


4569

Bass
a1 = 415Hz



4569
middle joint

for bass a1 = 415Hz

A bass recorder with two middle joints for pitches a1 = 442 or 415 Hz.

Each bass can be obtained complete. The extra middle joint can be purchased later.